QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to my daughter living in Serbia?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter was born in the US and is a US citizen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and there are international agreements and conventions regarding them.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have rights. What the rights are depends upon whether you live in Ohio, whether you are mother or father, whether paternity is established, and most important of all, whether you have the money to prosecute an international child custody war.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The problem is whether you can enforce them.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You probably have some rights, but it would appear that only Serbian law can provide an answer right now. The fact that your daughter is a US Citizen is only part of the important information needed to provide an answer to your question. And, more importantly, whatever your "rights" are, it is going to require involvement of the Serbian courts. So, you need to consult a lawyer familiar with international custody law to find out more about your options and perhaps get a referral to a lawyer in Serbia.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters