QUESTION

Do I have any options here or is there a precedent after the court approval to put my so back to his old school?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex filed a custody order against me and I subsequently moved out of the county. It was filed in less than 50 miles. I enrolled my son in a new school in the new county. Now, my ex filed a motion, which was approved by the judge telling me I need to put my son back in the old school. Do I need to drive my son 50 miles to school each day?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the judge said that is what to be done do it. You may have to make a motion to change schools.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are compelled to follow the Court's order.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to obey a court order. Your only legal remedy is to appeal the judge's ruling to a higher court. You need to consult an attorney to find out if you still have time to file that appeal in the state where you living.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You need to follow the court order or work to get it changed. Failure to follow the court order could result in you being found in contempt of court and either fined and/or jailed.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You cannot move out of county without court permission. That you did so means that you are going to have to live with the results of the order. So yes, you are going to have to do the long drive daily, unless the time share was also changed.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to follow the court order. If you do not follow the court order you will probably lose the child to the other side.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If the judge ordered it, you need to do so or you will be held in contempt.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and retain an attorney. The custody laws in PA changed in april 2011. There are requirements regarding relation that must be followed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters