QUESTION

Do I have any parental/ legal guardianship rights now that I am his stepmom?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I recently got married. He has a 5 year old son. For example, for doctor appointments, they require me to get a release from his father to be able to take him in. As his legal step mom, do I still need to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.depending on his parenting plan you may also need the mother's ok. Stepmother is not a legal position with any rights.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters