QUESTION

Do I have any rights against my ex who does not see his children?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My children's father has only seen them 3 times in the last 15 months. He has standard court ordered visitation. There has been no contact to say whether he will get them or not. It has been 7 months since he last saw them. Are there any legal rights? Is this contempt of court on his behalf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You cannot make the father see the children. But you can seek more child support because he is not living up to his end of supporting the children when he has them  If he doesn't see the children after 1 year, you can seek to terminate his parental rights too.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters