QUESTION

Do I have any rights as Paternal Grandmother

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2021 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son shares custody 50/50. He and my granddaughter live with me in my house. She has a documented history with CYF of leaving the baby (My granddaughter) alone with the 10 year old half sister. All night. When we found out, my son filed a motion to modify and later emergency order, both were denied. BUT the judge did issue another order for CYF to investigate the mother. She is an addict. Recently she moved from the county to another into a small apartment with another woman (we'll call her Mary) and Mary's boyfriend. She leaves my granddaughter in their care when she goes out. I just found out Mary is on parole for child endangerment and aggravated assault on a child under 6. Just three years ago. She served time and was all over the news for beating her toddler within an inch of her life. What can I do? I called the caseworker and filed a report. Is there any to get my granddaughter away from this abuser?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, grandparent rights only apply to visitation, which is the right to visit a child, only.  However, given the facts, it is possible that both the Court and OCY would agree the best interests of the child compel awarding you full custody.  You can certainly seek custody on your own, but I strongly advise retaining an attorney as it is an unusual situation.. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters