QUESTION

do I have any rights , four yrs ago my son and his wife bought me a used Harley from a dealer which I would be responsible for the payments !

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The bike was bought for me in Mi , my trucking job transferred me to Fl in Feb 2017 . I put about $1600.00 down never missed a payment and had four thousand dollars worth of customizing done at motor city HD winter of 2015 , now he is flying down here to help my daughter move back to Mi in Aug and informed me he is coming to take the bike , he says if I give him any trouble he will call the police and say I stole it , if I remove any parts off it he will file charges ! What can I do ? He's 25 and seems all his friends are getting bikes , so since he has blown up his credit they won't finance him , two yrs this bike will be paid for and I'll have lost about $21,000.00 dollars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF you have the title to the bike, it is yours - if you have a written agreement between you and your son, that may be enforcable.  If you have nothing in writing and the title is in his name, you will have a hard time trying to convince anyone it is yours.  Also, if the payments are being made on a loan that is in his name, that poses a problem as well. The next rpoblem is, even if you show payments and improvements, the court could construe those as "gifts" to him.      
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters