QUESTION

Do I have any rights if I found out my ex wife was killed in an accident?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I just recently found out my ex-wife was killed in a car accident, we have two minor children whom I know are with grandparents right now, I have not had any contact with them in many years, do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
Unless your parental rights have been terminated, then you are the only parent and have custody of your minor children. You need to look at your divorce decree or separation agreement to determine if you have any financial rights in your ex-wife's estate. As the natural guardian of your children, you should investigate the death of your ex-wife to see if your children need to sue for wrongful death.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters