QUESTION

Do I have any rights if I was originally on my daughter's birth certificate?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was originally on my daughter's birth certificate, but this was changed when my ex told me she wasn't my child. I want visitation rights. I lived with them for three years, she is now five. Do I have a good chance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You need to bring all these facts to an attorney. If you were married when the child was born, you may well have some rights.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Initiate a paternity action.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters