QUESTION

do i have any rights if we were not married

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I got served with a dvp and had to leave the home with our 2 kids. we have been together for 14 years. do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i assume a dvp is some sort of domestic protection order? Yes you have rights but you need to be careful not to violate this order. Talk to a WVA attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters