QUESTION

Do I have any rights on the pups if my dog got my neighbor’s dog pregnant?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog got my neighbor’s dog pregnant and my neighbor kept it a secret so, she can sell the pups and keep all the money. My dog died this week and I really want one pup. Does the family of the father have any rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would be much better off trying to reach an agreement with your neighbor under these circumstances. You do not say whether or not the female is registered with any accrediting canine registry (e.g. A.K.C.) or if your male dog was, but if so, perhaps they can provide you some assistance, since registries generally require the owners of both to sign documents confirming lineage and the occurrence of the breeding event. Otherwise, you are not generally likely to have any "rights" with respect to the pups.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not that I am aware of. Perhaps you should offer to buy a pup.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters