QUESTION

Do I have any rights to financial help from my husband?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband supported me during marriage while I was out of town he told me not to come home he has left me homeless I sleep on family members in the floors. I have to beg him for money and he sends it when he feels like it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is "it depends".you do not give enough information to make a determination.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to file for divorce. Your assets will be divided and your home also. You have a right to be in the marital domicile. See an attorney right away.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a divorce attorney and an order of support. All of this depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters