QUESTION

Do I have any rights to my ex-husband’s pension?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was married for 10 years and divorced for 8 years. He remarried 1 year ago and recently passed away. No will can be found.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have whatever "rights" your divorce decree gave you. Take it to a lawyer and let them explain it to you. There are no "automatic rights" that kick in when a former spouses passes.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters