QUESTION

Do I have any rights to my house if my husband passes or I get divorced?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married for 30 yrs. and we have lived in the same house for about 22 yrs. The house is in my husband's name only. If I get divorced or my husband dies, do I have any rights to my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. But to do the analysis requires more information than what you provided.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters