QUESTION

Do I have any rights to tell my mom no and I'm not coming back home?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
About a month ago, I encountered a situation with my stepdad and I ran away. I came back home the next day and my mom said that it's best for me if I stay with my grandma. About a week ago, she says she wants me home and I am not comfortable enough to go back. She said that if I refused to come home, she will call the cops. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you are under the age of 18, and have not been emancipated by the courts, then you must go home or you will be deemed either a run away or delinquent. Depending on what happened with your step father, you may need to report to Child Protective Services, the police, a counselor, or some other trusted adult(s). If the situation with him that his making you uncomfortable involves illegal activity in any form or manner, there are resources available to help you stay in a safe place.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters