QUESTION

Do I have any say if my parents are forcing me to go to a summer camp for 2 weeks?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2022 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm only 13, almost 14 and i have been going to this summer camp 1 week every summer for the past 4 years. my mother used to go here with her sister when she was younger and now so do me and my older sister who is now 17. We do not like this camp as much as they believe we do and we have both been and have been going through a lot this last year and a half and we do not think this would be a good for our mental heath (witch is already low) and we wont enjoy it in general. the camp will take our way to contact anyone for those 2 weeks. i am leaving in a few days, is there any way i have a say in this??i dont want to waste too much of your time but recently this house has become very toxic and doesn't feel like a home. everyday there is arguments and my dad might be put in the hospital again. Its too much for me and my sister, we know our limints, obviously there is more to the story but that doesn't matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Unfortunately, you do not have a cause of action or, absent actual physical abuse, no legal matter that a lawyer can really help you. Most family problems are ones of communication. The best way is to write a letter to your folks and tell them how you feel. Tell them you know they love you but ask them to respect the fact you are not child anymore and that you have opinions about how you want to spend your summer. Presenting a well planned out alternative would show your family your maturity and that you have put a lot of thought into this. It is likely that camp has already been paid for this year but it is only a week or so, and with a well written letter, you might convince your folks that they need to include you more in making summer plans. Best of luck to you. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2022 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters