QUESTION

Do I have any say in where school to go or is there any legal obligations in which I am entitled to?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 17 years of age. Both of my parents are trying to force me to attend a school 800 miles away from home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally no, you are not yet an adult and therefore are under the control of your parents.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters