QUESTION

Do I have any visitation rights as a sibling to visit my brother?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom passed earlier this year and my 15 year old brother ended up in the custody of my grandmother. Unfortunately, me and my grandmother don't get along so she's not letting me see or spend anytime with my brother. I'd like to know if I have any rights to get court ordered visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If your grandmother is the legal custodian of your brother she has the final say whom your brother sees and you do not have any independent rights you can assert in court. However, your brother is 15 years old and can chose to see you outside of your grandmother's house. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters