QUESTION

Do I have any visitation rights to them if my son is in jail and I have power of attorney over him?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son is in jail and I have been in my grandkids’ life ever since they were born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
As a grandparent in Indiana, you have visitation rights. You do not have your son's visitation rights, even with a POA. The POA, or your son's presence in jail, has nothing to do with it. You can petition the appropriate court for your rights to be enforced. You will have to talk to a lawyer in your community as to what the appropriate court would be.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters