QUESTION

Do I have anything to worry about the house if I’m getting an annulment after being married for only a month?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I already owned my house for 5 years before the marriage.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If there is a basis for your marriage to be annulled, then there would be no marital property to divide.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. The house would be premarital even if you had been together for many years and were getting divorced. The house is yours.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The home is probably safe.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Not if its for annulment.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
The annulment means that the court determines that because of some defect, the marriage is either void from the beginning or voidable. In either case, it will be the same as if you were not married. You separate property prior to the marriage would therefore continue to be your separate property. If you changed the title on the home, to add your spouse, there may be some additional issues to consider, such as making sure your spouse gives back any interest you conveyed. I hope that you did not change the title so quickly after the marriage.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
An annulment means the marriage never happened! In other words, you were NEVER married.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, your ex shouldn't have any claim to your home.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters