QUESTION

Do i have chace of appeal wiyh there a judgement all ready in place

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I didn't sign any judgement paper work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You haven't said when your divorce judgmwent was entered, or why you want to appeal.  Appellate rules have time limts, and also limitiations on the grounds for appeal so unless your divorce was fairly recent, you probably can't.  Check this Illinois source: http://applawyers.org/Civil_Appeals_Guide_Revised.pdf  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters