QUESTION

Do I have enough of a case to file for a step parent adoption if biological father hasn’t seen my child for 6 years?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter will be 7. She has not had contacted with bio dad in 6.5 years. He is on birth certificate. He has never paid any type of monetary support. He has been in prison, on and off for years, 5 total. He's out now and refused consent for adoption (sent through an attorney). He's had no direct contact with me in 4 years. The last I offered to let him see her, he didn't show. My husband of 5 years wants to adopt her and is the only dad she knows.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know enough about your case from what you have written to be able to give you a solid answer one way or the other.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If he is in prison and does not parent the child then you have a good case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters