QUESTION

Do I have equal rights to my daughter if I'm on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a 2 year old daughter and I have recently been informed that my ex's boyfriend beats my daughter. I heard that I could keep my daughter and not have to give her to my ex when she comes gets her because I have all the same rights as her since I’m in the birth certificate. Is that true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a family law attorney directly.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You are not married so you have zero rights until such time as you go to court and enforce them.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
First if you suspect child abuse, you can contact child protective services despite being a parent or not. Ultimately in order to assure you are receiving your rights you will need to start an action in family court to assert your custody.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters