QUESTION

Do I have every right to stay in my house if we are going to divorce we have two children together from what I read it says to stay in your house

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Your spouse cannot kick you out of the marital home.  If they file a divorce they can ask the court for exclusive use and possession of the home, which could force you to leave, but this is ordinarily only granted in cases of domestic violence or other extreme circumstances.  They could also stop paying the rent or mortgage, if they are willing to ruin their credit, and that could force you out.  But you should be able to seek child and spousal support from them to pay those expenses.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters