QUESTION

Do I have free range to use my veteran’s affairs compensation money however I see fit without upsetting the courts?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have been married a little over 4 years but I'm in the middle of a divorce right now. Is this true or is it just like my regular pay in which I have to mainly use it for things like bills and food?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you are referring to an automatic temporary injunction or agreed/contested temporary orders, income is still income. If you have counsel, this, and all questions pertaining to your divorce, should be directed to your counsel. You do yourself and counsel and your case a disservice by trying to bring in information from multiple directions, especially if some of those directions have no knowledge of the specifics of your case.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters