QUESTION

Do I have grounds for divorce from a husband who has abandoned me in the marriage?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

In Nevada all you have to allege is that you and your husband are incompatible. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
California, and most other states, do not require any "grounds" or reasons for divorce. You simply have to state the irreconcilable differences have arisen and you want a divorce.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Louisiana is a no far divorce state. This means you so not have to prove fault in order to obtain a divorce. You simply need to wait the requisite time period which is 6 months if no children were born or adopted during the marriage and 1 year if one or more children were born or adopted during the marriage. There are some exceptions.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't need grounds, you just need to want to be divorced.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
If you are separated for one year, you have fault grounds. If separated for 2 years, you have the right to obtain a no fault divorce.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
California grounds for dissolution are irreconcilable differences in a no fault process. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't need grounds in WI, it is a no fault divorce state.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. All you need to file for Dissolution of Marriage is irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
The grounds for a dissolution of your marriage will be that your marriage is irretrievably broken, with no possibility of reconciliation. The issue of abandonment might go to your ability to serve him with the petition for dissolution. Also the divison of community assets. You are always best served by consulting with an experienced family law attorney when making decision such as this.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters