QUESTION

Do I have grounds for file for termination of support if child turning 18 in 5 days and has dropped out of school?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm a noncustodial parent and my daughter will be turning 18 in five days. I've found out that she has dropped out of public high school and an alternative high school. I was just sent a letter indicating that she has enrolled in a GED program and that my support will continue. My support paperwork specifically states that support will end at 18 or as long as she is enrolled in high school whichever is last. I've researched GED programs. This does not seem to constitute high school and it looks like GED programs are not very regulated for attendance, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I suspect most judges would consider a GED program high school for support purposes since the goal is high school completion. As soon as she gets her GED you're off the hook unless she decides to get some kind of post secondary education and the mother asks for it before she has completed the GED program.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters