QUESTION

Do I have it notarized and take it to the court house ahead of the scheduled court date of may 12th or do I need to do something else?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I received a notice of motion and affidavit from my ex wife with a court date of May 12th. She want me to pay 1/2 of her chapter 13 repayment of$ 7.200. we have been divorced 1 1/2 years. I don't have money for a lawyer, ut wrote a affidavit in response to hers'. I don't know what to do with it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you deliver the original to the judge's bailiff and send a copy to your former wife.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to file it with the court, give a working copy to the family court and give her a copy within the deadline dates. Notarizing has nothing to do with anything and is not needed.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the judgment say, what were you supposed to pay. Buy an hour with an attorney, learn your chances, argument and procedure.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file your affidavit before the court date. If you are proceeding without an attorney the court will probably treat it as your response to her request. If you file that document ahead of time you must send your ex-wife a copy and let the court know that you did so by filing a proof of service. You are better off filing your document ahead of time so the judge and staff have time to read and think about it. If you wait until the hearing you will get to have your say but the court could refuse to accept a written document. That would be up to the judge. It doesn't hurt to have the document notarized.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters