QUESTION

Do I have joint custody if my name is on the birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Do I have joint custody if my name is on the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No, you need to file a paternity to establish parentage and custody arrangements.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Just because your name is on the birth certificate, does not give you "custody." Custody is something that is awarded by the court through a court order called a parenting plan. If you are being denied contact with your child, it is important to obtain a court order spelling out when the child is supposed to be with you and when the child is supposed to be with the other parent in order to ensure both parents have frequent time with the child. I would suggest you consult with an attorney in your area to discuss your options for ensuring continued contact with your child.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No. All that means is that you are the presumed legal father. You would need a court order for custody.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters