QUESTION

do I have legal rights the woman I've been living for 7 years

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a car accident about 6 months ago and my goal was seriously injured we said child five year old daughter together. my babys mom has been in the hospital for 6 months now and I've been doing everything for her now her family my mother is doing things behind my back trying to take my child away from me to her from the hospital what can I do to stop all this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking, but if it's about your child you can go to Family Court and seek custody, even if you are not married to the mother.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters