QUESTION

Do I have legal rights to a child I raised and still do if paternity was negative and no longer with the mom and I have the kid?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I raised child for 2 years before finding out I wasn't the biological father. And around the time the mom went to work one day and never returned leaving me with my son that’s with her and his sister that is the one in question. At the present time which is a year after she left that I have both kids whom I have been raising. She does see them every so often. So I'm just wondering what rights if any for legal rights with what I see as my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file for a guardianship so that you have some standing. As it is now, if mom took the child you would have no recourse and would be forced to file a petition for visitation under the 3rd party visitation statute as someone with a parent-like relationship with the child.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters