QUESTION

Do I have right to deal direct with my ex vs her attorney if I’m representing myself in a child support modification motion?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I couldn't afford my attorney any longer and felt he was not representing my best interest. Case hearing is in 3 weeks. Now I'm pro per and I want to know if I can deal directly with ex instead of her bully lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can contact the other party so long as there is no restraining order. It would be up to the other party whether she wants' to communicate with you on the matter or deal directly with her lawyer.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters