QUESTION

do i have right to see stepgrandson who I raised from birth-6 yr and was taken from me when his father,my ex, died, and his sister took him from me

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I raised my husband's child because child born from an affair, , and we got separated and I kept his raising his son from birth to age six. My husband then took him and I was still seeing my "son" frequently. My husband then died, and his sister took my step son , and she does not allow me to see him. Do I have rights to see him since I am not blood related but have been the only mother he has ever know until last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
After the child was taken from you, you had 90 days to file a petition with the Court. You may still have some remedies nevertheless. What county are you in? What county is the child in?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:34 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters