QUESTION

Do I have right to talk to my husband lawyer concerning the divorce?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hi I'm getting divorce my husband has already spoken to one lawyer I asked him if I could speak to the lawyer before I sign the papers he say no he'll fix the paperwork and I should sign I can't afford to pay a lawyer but I need some advice can you help me please and thank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to negotiate for yourself. The lawyer should talk with you, but they cannot give you any kind of legal advice and they represent your husband only. They likely will not say a great deal to you, though I would say they should certainly hear you out. We are not advised on this page to tell people "you need a lawyer," but if your husband has one and you don't trust what's going on w husband, a lawyer can do things for you it's hard for a litigant to do for themself.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters