QUESTION

Do I have rights to attend my fiancés child's school for open houses, and other such functions though we aren’t married yet?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
We are getting married in March 2018. We are currently engaged and I've heard about FERPA. Does FERPA apply to us even though we aren’t yet married? We have the kids 50/50.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can learn all about FERPA by doing an internet search. I do not think that it applies to you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters