QUESTION

Do I have rights to contact my stepchildren I have power of attorney?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is currently deployed. He has asked me to keep in touch with his children. I have power of attorney, do I have rights as a stepmother to contact the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Family Code provides that a person deployed for military purposes can designate another person to pick up his rights during his deployment period. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters