QUESTION

Do I have rights to help my god parents with decisions for their care if they never had any child?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
If my God parents were legally mentioned in my parents will growing up as their choice for me to live with in case of my parents death, and my God parents neither ever had a child, when they are older, do I have any legal right to help with decisions for their care as a senior, like over 70 years old?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Arizona the way that you could possibly accomplish this would be through medical powers of attorney, if your god parents are able to sign these. Without either powers of attorney, or your appointment as their guardian and/or conservator, there is no legal basis for any provider or institution to allow you be involved in their decisions. They should consult with an experienced elder law attorney to discuss their needs in this area.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters