QUESTION

Do I have rights to joint bank account after divorce

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We were divorced in Dec. still have joint bank account. Ex owes me money for bills he refuses to pay. Do I still have a right to the money in the account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, "it depends."  Presumably, the divorce decree made no mention of who owns what in this account and there is no agreement between you and your ex.  Also, presumably, all of the money in the account was actually earned by your ex after the divorce and so is his separate property.  So the money is his; on the other hand (and assuming you are correct) he owes you money under a court order.  So if you took what he owed you, he could very well complain that you took his money, but your response would be that he owed you that money anyway, so any suit would be neutralized by a counterclaim for the same amount.  But, long term, that is no way to go on with your lives.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters