QUESTION

Do I have rights to my children

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a dfcs case.. I checked myself into treatment for alcoholism. I have been sober since 5/4/15 and I still have not been able to get my children back.I can only see them on Sunday. Grandparents took custody while I was in treatment and told they would give them back when I got out and I could get them every leave.of absence per the judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Whitney, Sorry to hear you are in tough spot. We see cases like yours all the time. You should consider filing a petition for modification. However, you will need to demonstrate why the # of days you will like should be changed and why should the court do it? Also, are you currently employed, and utilizing your Sundays? If not you should do so. Also, feel free to contact my office for a free consultation. Looking forward to hearing from you.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in GA.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters