QUESTION

Do I have rights to pay this unit off and enter it to recover my children’s and my belongings if the unit is in his name only?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband obtained a storage unit that includes all of our household belongings including the children's who are in my care. He has defaulted on payment of the unit several times and we shared the responsibility of the unit over the last 3 years. The unit is getting ready to be auctioned off, and through a protection order I gained, I am not able to speak to my husband about this. My husband is not returning the storage unit owners phone calls, and is in hiding. I am filing for a legal separation on October 10th 2013 but do not want the chance of losing my children’s stuff. They have been through enough tragedy lately. What do I do? Please help. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
If you are not on the lease or the contract for the unit you have no right to enter. If you are on the lease, you do.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters