QUESTION

Do I have rights to protect my daughter from being in this man's presence?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
My wife left our marital home for a man that was released from Federal prison after 14 years on gun and grenade dealing. My wife and I have a 4-year-old daughter. I am very concerned for my daughter's safety and happiness and in no way do I want her exposed to this man. My wife chose this criminal over her family.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Leavenworth, KS at Clothier Law
Update Your Profile
More information is needed to give you an appropriate response. Kansas Courts focus on the child's right to have reasonable contact with both parents. If you have not already done so, you should retain a local family law attorney to assist you with your case.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
When she left, did she take the child with her or does the child reside with you? Are there any court orders pertaining to custody? I need a little more information, but would be glad to speak with you. You can contact our office for a free 30 minute consultation to discuss and explore your options.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to have many more details, but can give you the general advice that unless you can show that the individual is actually dangerous to your daughter, your wife's choice of a companion will generally have very little effect upon her parenting time rights. This is not to say that I believe the courts are correct in this instance, however it is generally how they are making their current decisions.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can file for custody using that as a reason. She would be entitled to visitation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters