QUESTION

do I have rights to see my son if I'm still legally married to the mother

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 3 years but I didn't really have issues seeing my child before but now she wants to keep him from spending time with me. I'm in process of trying to file for divorce but while I'm in search of an affordable lawyer I don't want to miss out on time with my son. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Under current law, the answer to your question is "yes" -- the two of you have exactly equal rights.  That said, I do not think any kind of confrontation, and certain not a physical altercation, would be helpful.  The proper route is to get a court-ordered time share.  Until then, you ave the right to see, be with, pick up and drop off the child equal to her rights -- but do not cause any kind of incident that might result in a police response.  You really need qualified legal counsel.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters