QUESTION

Do I have sole custody or do I share custody with him when my daughter is born?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My baby’s father and I are not married. I’m still pregnant and when my baby is born he wants to take me to court for a paternity test and custody. I was wondering how that would work if he’s in another state. I’m worried about her leaving state to live with him and go back and forth to see us or the court giving all custody to him. I’m not sure how it works or what will most likely happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No one has custody. Unless and until he signs a VAP or is found to be the father after a court order, then he has rights. Much depends on where he lives. If he lives in northwestern Indiana, such as Munster or Gary, then allowing him time is no big deal. but if he lives in CA, the issue is much different. These issues are fact driven. When the child is under 2 it may not be good to have lengthy periods away from you. And frankly breast feeding would be a smart idea. Nuff said.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters