QUESTION

do i have the legal right to purchase a property that would belong to me only and exclusive of my wife?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I want to leave our home now and live on my own . We have always kept our cash separate before and after being married. We own our current home as joint tenants I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Massachusetts law, all property acquired through and including the date of divorce is part of the marital estate and subject to division, even if the property is held in only one spouse's name.  Accordingly, the divorce court has the authority to divide an property purchased after the separation or the filing of a divorce petition.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters