QUESTION

Do I have the restriction to move and can it be lifted so I can go move?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm moving to go to college and work. My son will be going to a good school and I will have a great paying job. I'll be able to get my RN degree like I always wanted but I am afraid I have geographic restrictions. My son's father hasn't been showing up for over a year now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a court order regarding the custody or support of your child, then you are restricted in your movement. You can leave move out of state unless and until you obtain a court order allowing you to do so. You need to file a motion seeking removal, setting forth to where and why you are moving, and give the other side notice of the motion,. If what you have said is true, then you have a basis for seeking that removal.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters