QUESTION

Do I have the right to contact?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Never married, we have a daughter - my daughter's father has been dating a woman (they both live in another state) for 8 months but he makes sure she doesn't meet me or have my info. He discloses they are getting married and she spends all her time with both of them when visiting. Do I have the right to send a friendly email stating who I am and my information in case she needs to contact me? We are currently in the middle of custody changes but I want to know who my daughter will be residing with. Am I out of line legally or is it ok?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are definitely within your legal rights as the mother, but if he is not cooperating you can't force him to agree to things and that unfortunately means you will need to ultimately take this matter to court. And worse, in the state where the child currently resides. You should consult with an attorney, likely in that state, to get further more direct advise on your situation
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters