QUESTION

Do I have the right to go get the car?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We ended a 2 year relationship. In that time, we financed 2 cars. On both I was the primary and he was secondary. Upon separation he took one and I took the other. We agreed to continue to pay the car. I received a call from the car company saying that it wasn't payed and it is over 30 days late. I called him and things got ugly. Since I am the primary do I have the right to go pick up the car and take ownership of it and start paying for it on my own? Like I said I am the primary.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. And he is owed an equitable interest in the cars for what he paid on them minus depreciation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Who is on the titles? I need more details for firm advice. If he wants to keep the car he should refi it, just for starters.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you are considered the owner you can. Is the car registered to you?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters