QUESTION

Do I have the right to move a modification hearing from a state where neither parents and child doesn’t lives to the state they live in presently?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son mom has filed a continuation of support in New Jersey courts but she and my son lives in GA and I live in Tennessee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. The short answer is possibly. I am assuming at some point the child was living in New Jersey and why the initial child support order was placed here. This would make New Jersey the child’s Home State under UIFSA or Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.  Whenever more than one state is involved in the establishing, enforcing or modifying a child or spousal support order, the act is implemented to determine the jurisdiction and power of the courts in the different states. The Act also establishes which state's law will be applied in proceedings under the Act, an important factor as support laws vary greatly among the states. I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience with UIFSA and Jurisdiction as soon as possible, so that you can understand the implications for you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2018 at 4:42 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters