QUESTION

Do I have the right to move back into my house that is in my name only

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Like most things in law, the answer is "it depends."  It is not possible to tell from your question who is where, why, whether any court anywhere has entered any court orders altering any rights and obligations, etc.  There are local court rules as to who can be excluded from a house, and on what circumstances (and those rules are being revised in the next several months), but no one would be able to answer a question like that intelligently -- under the existing or the new rules -- without knowing the background to it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters