QUESTION

Do I have to allow my babys father to see her?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a 10 month old and the father has never seen her. We just went through mediation and came up with amount of child support he has to pay. The amount is based off me having primary custody. Now he is wanting to see her. Am I required to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
In NC unless there is a custody order in place both parents have equal rights to their child. Practically this means that either parent can pick up the child and keep the child without allowing the other parent to visit with the child. It also means that when a parent does this that parent must be with the child all of the time or risk the other parent picking the child up and keeping the child. The bottom line is you need a custody agreement or order in place as soon as possible. Please consider consulting with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters