QUESTION

Do I have to alter my divorce decree in order to take my fiance's last name?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I divorced 4 years ago. I decided to keep my married name because we have a son together. I have recently gotten engaged and want to take my fiance's name when we get married later this year. I have been told that since it doesn't state in my divorce decree that I wish to go back to my maiden name, I would need to have my papers altered before I can change my name even though I am not returning to my maiden name. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can assume your husbands name when you marry him.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters